A. 28-30 Sep. 6-8 Sep. 11-13 Sep. 18-20 Sep. 25-27 Oct. 2-4 Oct. 9-11 Oct. 16-18
Oct. 23-25 O.30-N.1 Nov. 6-8 Nov. 13-15 Nov. 20-22 Nov. 27-29 Dec. 4-6 Dec.11-13

Nov. 13-15, 2008

Saturday Scores - first round of playoffs (Nov. 15)

Abilene Cooper 35, Canyon Randall 0

Abilene Wylie 21, Lubbock Estacado 10

Aldine Eisenhower 23, Houston Westside 3

Alvarado 27, Carrollton Ranchview 0

Beaumont Central 21, Houston North Forest 0

Big Spring 49, Canyon 14

Beaumont West Brook 51, Pasadena Memorial 35

Clear Brook 34, Fort Bend Marshall 12

Coppell 31, Justin Northwest 17

Cypress Creek 48, Cedar Park 42

Cypress Woods 21, Georgetown 20

Dawson 55, Bremond 8

Dayton 39, Livingston 28

DeSoto 40, Temple 14

Euless Trinity 24, Flower Mound Marcus 10

Grandview 49, Hamilton 14

Harlingen 63, Weslaco 14

Houston Clear Lake 21, Fort Bend Kempner 7

Houston Davis 13, Houston Worthing 6

Houston Lamar 19, Humble Kingwood 14

Houston Madison 13, Humble Atascocita 10

Houston Westbury 42, Houston Wheatley 21

Idalou 56, Alpine 7

Iraan 35, Seagraves 19

Katy 42, Houston Stratford 7

Katy Cinco Ranch 50, Alief Taylor 14

La Vernia 49, Goliad 21

Lewisville Hebron 21, Hurst Bell 17

Lockhart 35, Huntsville 28

Los Fresnos 70, Edinburg North 21

Lufkin 28, Klein 22

McAllen Memorial 53, Laredo Alexander 28

Midland 38, EP Coronado 16

Mission Sharyland 35, Del Rio 18

New Waverly 31, San Augustine 6

Odessa High 54, EP Franklin 24

Omaha Pewitt 44, Tom Bean 12

Port Lavaca Calhoun 49, Floresville 10

PSJA North 27, Brownsville Porter 15

Ralls 20, Springlake-Earth 14

SA O'Connor 47, Converse Wagner 33

SA Reagan 24, Austin High 20

Smithson Valley 14, Pflugerville 7

Southlake Carroll 31, Colleyville Heritage 7

Three Rivers 35, Santa Rosa 0

Tyler 29, Killeen Shoemaker 18

Tyler Chapel Hill 34, Jasper 20

Tyler Lee 13, A&M Consolidated 3

Waco LaVega 42, Brownsboro 7

Friday Scores - first round of playoffs (Nov. 14)

CLASS 5A Division I
Region I
Bi-District

Allen 27, South Grand Prairie 14

Arlington High School 21, North Crowley 0

Odessa Permian 62, EP El Dorado 14

Plano 42, Duncanville 15

Region II
Bi-District

Dallas Skyline 40, Garland Rowlett 21

Garland 27, Richardson Berkner 3

Klein Forest 13, Conroe 7

Round Rock Stony Point 41, Houston Langham Creek 7

The Woodlands 24, Spring Westfield 6

Region III
Bi-District

Fort Bend Hightower 59, League City Clear Creek 17

Galena Park North Shore 30, Deer Park 10

Katy Taylor 17, Houston Memorial 3

Pearland 39, Baytown Sterling 15

Region IV
Bi-District

Austin Westlake 42, SA Roosevelt 21

Laredo United 46, Donna 7

PSJA 24, Brownsville Pace 7

SA Clark 49, Victoria Memorial 0

SA Madison 19, Austin Bowie 14

SA Stevens 14, Converse Judson 12

CLASS 5A Division II
Region I
Bi-District

Arlington Bowie 36, N. Richland Hills 10

EP Montwood 24, Midland Lee 21

Mansfield 20, Abilene 14

Wylie 35, Irving 0

Region II
Bi-District

Copperas Cove 21, Mesquite Horn 7

Cypress Ridge 26, Round Rock 22

Garland Naaman Forest 20, Carrollton Creekview 6

Klein Oak 28, Conroe Oak Ridge 21

Richardson Lake Highlands 42, South Garland 14

Region III
Bi-District

Dickinson 38, Travis High School 14

Humble 31, Houston Chavez 26

La Porte 56, Port Arthur Memorial 28

Region IV
Bi-District

SA Southwest 35, McAllen 28

SA Warren 28, CC Carroll 7

CLASS 4A Division I

Texarkana Texas 49, Whitehouse 13

Region I
Bi-District

Canutillo 48, EP Andress 7

Denton Ryan 46, N. Richland Hills Birdville 41

EP Del Valle 22, EP Chapin 21

Region II
Bi-District

Dallas Carter 55, Dallas Adams 14

Dallas Highland Park 69, McKinney 37

Dallas Kimball 37, Dallas Samuell 8

Hewitt Midway 35, Forney 12

Lancaster 26, Waco 7

Longview 61, Jacksonville 14

Richardson Pearce 48, Sherman 34

Region III

Angleton 41, Richmond Foster 21

Friendswood 28, Rosenberg Lamar 24

Magnolia 26, Buda Hays 14

Nederland 35, Houston King 34

Region IV

Alice 56, Mission 20

CC Flour Bluff 28, Weslaco 26

CC Ray 34, SA McCollum 7

Gregory-Portland 34, Uvalde 26

Killeen 34, Austin Crockett 21

Lake Travis 55, Austin Johnson 14

SA Alamo Heights 44, SA Brackenridge 13

Schertz Steele 42, SA Jefferson 14

CLASS 4A Division II

Kilgore 31, Marshall 28

Region I
Bi-District

Aledo 31, Lake Dallas 14

EP Riverside 46, EP Burges 10

Everman 59, FW Eastern Hills 14

San Angelo Lake View 33, Dumas 25

Stephenville 47, FW Dunbar 41, 2OT

Region II
Bi-District

Dallas Hillcrest 20, Dallas Pinkston 13

Dallas Lincoln 26, Dallas South Oak Cliff 0

Denison 41, Royse City 24

Ennis 55, Red Oak 14

Rockwall Heath 49, Frisco Centennial 14

Sulphur Springs 42, Lindale 14

Waxahachie 47, West Mesquite 21

Region III

Brenham 54, Manor 20

Crosby 31, Lumberton 21

El Campo 21, Brazosport 19

Elgin 28, Montgomery 15

Houston Yates 27, Houston Jones 6

Rosenberg Terry 13, Texas City 0

Region IV
Bi-District

Beeville Jones 28, Castroville Medina Valley 7

CC Calallen 34, Mercedes 21

Edcouch-Elsa 59, CC Tuloso-Midway 22

Kerrville Tivy 70, SA Burbank 7

Pflugerville Hendrickson 42, Austin McCallum 7

Schertz Clemens 35, SA Fox Tech 0

CLASS 3A Division I
Region I
Bi-District

China Spring 24, Burnet 0

Region II
Bi-District

Prosper 28, Paris North Lamar 7

Region III
Bi-District

Silsbee 20, Huffman Hargrave 16

Region IV
Bi-District

Cuero 47, Somerset 22

La Feria 3, Robstown 0

CLASS 3A Division II
Region I
Bi-District

Liberty Hill 27, West 0

Llano 33, Glen Rose 21

Sweetwater 30, Dalhart 0

Region II
Bi-District

Argyle 41, Paris 21

Celina 54, Van Alstyne 13

Kemp 24, Farmersville 21

Nevada Community 60, Eustace 48

Region III
Bi-District

Cleveland 46, Hardin-Jefferson 14

Gilmer 54, Diboll 0

Mexia 20, Crockett 18

Region IV
Bi-District

Bellville 31, Wharton 6

Giddings 41, Sweeny 9

Rio Hondo 35, Ingleside 14

Sinton 48, Lyford 14

Yoakum 31, Poteet 13

CLASS 2A Division I
Region I

Newton 49, Buffalo 0

Bi-District

Clyde 12, Bowie 0

Littlefield 20, Kermit 14

Muleshoe 34, Bushland 20

Tuscola Jim Ned 22, Early 21

Region II
Bi-District

Gunter 35, Prairiland 14

Troy 35, Godley 14

Region III
Bi-District

Arp 20, Teague 0

Jefferson 39, White Oak 35

Kirbyville 34, Corrigan-Camden 15

Region IV
Bi-District

Altair Rice 31, Salado 7

George West 45, San Diego 14

Navarro 41, Comfort 7

CLASS 2A Division II

Daingerfield 49, Harleton 0

Region I
Bi-District

Bangs 38, Colorado City 21

Brady 36, Ballinger 22

Childress 32, Sanford-Fritch 20

Lubbock Roosevelt 21, Crane 14

Merkel 34, Holliday 28

Region II
Bi-District

Caddo Mills 37, Kerens 12

Gainesville Callisburg 17, Paradise 14

Lone Oak 31, Corsicana Mildred 0

McGregor 35, Maypearl 0

Region III
Bi-District

Hughes Springs 34, Big Sandy Harmony 14

West Rusk 24, Hearne 22

Region IV
Bi-District

Blanco 42, Stockdale 7

Dilley 27, Hebbronville 21, OT

East Bernard 56, Little River Academy 21

Hallettsville 9, Rogers 0

Karnes City 38, Universal City Randolph 28

Vanderbilt Industrial 41, Banquete 14

CLASS 1A Division I
Region I
Bi-District

Morton 40, Olton 30

Stanton 20, Van Horn 12

Wellington 24, Boys Ranch 12

Region II
Bi-District

Quinlan Boles 44, Collinsville 27

Region III
Bi-District

Alto 25, Joaquin 13

Mart 26, Axtell 22

Region IV
Bi-District

Goldthwaite 42, Thorndale 10

Junction 36, Brackettville Brackett 13

La Villa 43, Yorktown 42

CLASS 1A Division II
Region I
Bi-District

Clarendon 10, Vega 7

Sundown 49, McCamey 14

Region II
Bi-District

Lindsay 28, Celeste 0

Muenster 33, Wolfe City 26

Roscoe 55, Bronte 14

Region III
Bi-District

Cayuga 18, Tenaha 16

Grapeland 53, Mount Enterprise 33

Normangee 22, Itasca 14

Region IV
Bi-District

Falls City 48, Santa Maria 12

Mason 39, D'Hanis 0

SIX-MAN Division I
Region I
Bi-District

Meadow 47, Petersburg 20

Ropes 60, Hart 14

Region II
Bi-District

Fort Davis 72, O'Donnell 22

Garden City 50, Ira 48

Region III
Bi-District

Gordon 56, Robert Lee 8

Strawn 83, Richland Springs 72

Region IV
Bi-District

Milford 52, Trinidad 12

SIX-MAN Division II
Region I
Bi-District

Lefors 72, Matador 26

Silverton 71, Groom 24

Region II
Bi-District

Ackerly Sands 60, Welch Dawson 52

Borden County 62, Lamesa Klondike 16

Region III
Bi-District

Roscoe Highland 46, Rule 0

Woodson 57, Blackwell 12

Region IV
Bi-District

Sidney 52, Zephyr 38


--------

(Alphabetical - partial)

Ackerly Sands 60, Welch Dawson 52

Aledo 31, Lake Dallas 14

Allen 27, South Grand Prairie 14

Alto 25, Joaquin 13

Argyle 41, Paris 21

Arlington Bowie 36, N. Richland Hills 10

Arlington High School 21, North Crowley 0

Arp 20, Teague 0

Austin Westlake 42, SA Roosevelt 21

Beeville Jones 28, Castroville Medina Valley 7

Blanco 42, Stockdale 7

Borden County 62, Lamesa Klondike 16

Brenham 54, Manor 20

Canutillo 48, EP Andress 7

Carthage 62, Tatum 20

Cayuga 18, Tenaha 16

Childress 32, Sanford-Fritch 20

China Spring 24, Burnet 0

Clarendon 10, Vega 7

Copperas Cove 21, Mesquite Horn 7

CC Calallen 34, Mercedes 21

CC Flour Bluff 28, Weslaco 26

CC Ray 34, SA McCollum 7

Crosby 31, Lumberton 21

Cuero 47, Somerset 22

Cypress Ridge 26, Round Rock 22

Daingerfield 49, Harleton 0

Dallas Carter 55, Dallas Adams 14

Dallas Hillcrest 20, Dallas Pinkston 13

Dallas Kimball 37, Dallas Samuell 8

Denton Ryan 46, N. Richland Hills Birdville 41

Dickinson 38, Travis High School 14

East Bernard 56, Little River Academy 21

El Campo 21, Brazosport 19

Elgin 28, Montgomery 15

EP Del Valle 22, EP Chapin 21

EP Montwood 24, Midland Lee 21

EP Riverside 46, EP Burges 10

Everman 59, FW Eastern Hills 14

Fort Bend Hightower 59, League City Clear Creek 17

Fort Davis 72, O'Donnell 22

Galena Park North Shore 30, Deer Park 10

Garden City 50, Ira 48

Garland 27, Richardson Berkner 3

Garland Naaman Forest 20, Carrollton Creekview 6

Gilmer 54, Diboll 0

Goldthwaite 42, Thorndale 10

Gordon 56, Robert Lee 8

Grapeland 53, Mount Enterprise 33

Gunter 35, Prairiland 14

Hughes Springs 34, Big Sandy Harmony 14

Humble 31, Houston Chavez 26

Jim Ned 22, Early 21

Katy Taylor 17, Houston Memorial 3

Kemp 24, Farmersville 21

Kerrville Tivy 70, SA Burbank 7

Kilgore 31, Marshall 28

Killeen 34, Austin Crockett 21

Kirbyville 34, Corrigan-Camden 15

Klein Forest 13, Conroe 7

Lake Travis 55, Austin Johnson 14

La Feria 3, Robstown 0

La Porte 56, Port Arthur Memorial 28

Lancaster 26, Waco 7

Laredo United 46, Donna 7

Liberty Hill 27, West 0

Littlefield 20, Kermit 14

Llano 33, Glen Rose 21

Longview 61, Jacksonville 14

Lubbock Roosevelt 21, Crane 14

Magnolia 26, Buda Hays 14

Mansfield 20, Abilene High 14

Mart 26, Axtell 22

Meadow 47, Petersburg 20

Merkel 34, Holliday 28

Mexia 20, Crockett 18

Milford 52, Trinidad 12

Muleshoe 34, Bushland 20

Nederland 35, Houston King 34

Nevada Community 60, Eustace 48

Newton 49, Buffalo 0

Odessa Permian 62, EP El Dorado 14

Pearland 39, Baytown Sterling 15

Pflugerville Hendrickson 42, Austin McCallum 7

Plano 42, Duncanville 15

PSJA 24, Brownsville Pace 7

Rio Hondo 35, Ingleside 14

Rockwall Heath 49, Frisco Centennial 14

Ropes 60, Hart 14

Roscoe 55, Bronte 14

Roscoe Highland 46, Rule 0

Rosenberg Terry 13, Texas City 0

Round Rock Stony Point 41, Houston Langham Creek 7

San Angelo Lake View 33, Dumas 25

SA Alamo Heights 44, SA Brackenridge 13

SA Clark 49, Victoria Memorial 0

SA Madison 19, Austin Bowie 14

SA Stevens 14, Converse Judson 12

Schertz Steele 42, SA Jefferson 14

Silsbee 20, Huffman Hargrave 16

Silverton 71, Groom 24

Stanton 20, Van Horn 12

Strawn 83, Richland Springs 72

Sundown 49, McCamey 14

Sweetwater 30, Dalhart 0

Texarkana Texas 49, Whitehouse 13

The Woodlands 24, Spring Westfield 6

Vanderbilt Industrial 41, Banquete 14

West Mesquite 47, Waxahachie 21

West Rusk 24, Hearne 22

Woodson 57, Blackwell 12

Thursday Scores - first round of playoffs (Nov. 13)

Abbott 61, Penelope 14

Albany 70, Rotan 13

Arlington Seguin 23, Arlington Heights 17

Bruni 44, Woodsboro 20

Carthage 62, Tatum 20

Cedar Hill 52, Plano West 49, 3OT

De Kalb 31, Melissa 21

Denton Guyer 21, Fort Worth Boswell 13

Dripping Springs 14, Austin Travis 7

Franklin 55, Troup 7

Friona 21, Panhandle 20, OT

Houston Sharpstown 51, Houston Furr 33

Houston Strake Jesuit 37, Katy Mayde Creek 21

Kaufman 28, Dallas Roosevelt 0

La Pryor 49, Menard 21

Lorena 24, Palestine Westwood 14

Mansfield Timberview 35, Fort Worth Southwest 21

Midland Greenwood 35, Pecos 32

Monahans 70, Clint 6

Nazareth 28, Wheeler 21

New Deal 38, Farwell 9

Pilot Point 32, Boyd 28

Pottsboro 41, Jacksboro 14

Refugio 28, Tidehaven 25

Sealy 31, Needville 10

Seminole 62, Fort Stockton 36

Snyder 42, Lubbock Cooper 13

Star 98, Valera Panther Creek 66

Stamford 28, Winters 0

Van 31, Lucas Lovejoy 14

Wichita Falls Rider 42, Springtown 7

Winnsboro 55, Edgewood 6

Wolfforth Frenship 29, Amarillo Palo Duro 7

Final Regular Season Top 10 Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll for the week of Nov. 10, with first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Euless Trinity (19) 10-0 199 1

2. Galena Park North Shore (1) 8-0 178 2

3. Abilene 10-0 155 3

4. Odessa Permian 10-0 140 4

5. Allen 9-1 114 5

6. Pearland 9-0 104 6

7. Fort Bend Hightower 8-0 63 8

8. Plano 9-1 55 7

9. Arlington Bowie 9-1 39 9

10. The Woodlands 8-1 18 10

Others receiving votes: Round Rock Stony Point 13. Colleyville Heritage 8. Smithson Valley 7. Copperas Cove 3. Los Fresnos 2. San Antonio Madison 1. Converse Judson 1.

Class 4A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Lake Travis (20) 10-0 200 1

2. Everman 10-0 174 2

3. Aledo 10-0 161 4

4. Dallas Carter 10-0 108 6

5. Longview 8-2 103 5

6. Wolfforth Frenship 10-0 80 7

7. Hewitt Midway 9-1 67 8

8. Rockwall Heath 10-0 52 -

9. Dallas Highland Park 9-1 41 3

10. Edcouch-Elsa 10-0 39 10

Others receiving votes: Port Lavaca Calhoun 36. Denison 14. Friendswood 7. Texarkana 4. Fort Worth Dunbar 4. Alice 3. Schertz Steele 3. Sulphur Springs 2. Forney 1. El Paso Austin 1.

Class 3A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Liberty Hill (19) 10-0 199 1

2. China Spring (1) 10-0 174 2

3. West Orange-Stark 9-0 161 3

4. Navasota 9-0 136 4

5. Gilmer 9-1 116 6

6. Bridgeport 10-0 96 8

7. Abilene Wylie 8-2 75 9

8. Cuero 8-1 58 10

9. Prosper 9-1 25 -

10. Texarkana Pleasant Grove 8-2 14 7

Others receiving votes: Waco La Vega 10. Carthage 7. Cleveland 7. La Vernia 6. Giddings 3. Bellville 3. New Boston 2. Rio Hondo 2. Celina 1. Van 1. Tyler Chapel Hill 1. Sweetwater 1. Burkburnett 1. Sweeny 1.

Class 2A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Refugio (11) 10-0 178 1

2. Kirbyville (4) 9-0 159 2

3. Muleshoe (3) 10-0 156 4

4. Arp (2) 9-0 148 3

5. Blanco 10-0 111 5

6. Altair Rice 9-0 76 6

7. Cisco 9-1 57 7

8. Daingerfield 9-1 47 8

9. Bushland 10-0 46 10

10. Clyde 9-1 44 9

Others receiving votes: Kermit 32. Littlefield 20. Grandview 14. Pilot Point 4. New Waverly 3. Corrigan-Camden 2. Amarillo Highland Park 1. Gunter 1. Caddo Mills 1.

Class 1A

Team Rec Pts Pvs

1. Maud (18) 10-0 192 1

2. Iraan 10-0 161 2

3. Itasca 10-0 131 3

4. Roscoe (1) 9-1 131 4

5. Stratford (1) 9-1 123 6

6. Quinlan Boles 10-0 108 7

7. New Deal 10-0 78 8

8. Canadian 9-1 75 9

9. Mart 8-2 40 10

10. Archer City 10-0 23 -

Others receiving votes: Albany 12. Shiner 9. Wellington 8. Mount Enterprise 3. Bremond 3. DeLeon 2. Menard 1.

Two-Minute Warning

GoFridayNight Team Pages