A.30-S.1 S.6-8 S. 13-15 S. 20-22 S. 27-29 O. 4-6 O. 11-13 O. 18-20
O. 25-27 N. 1-3 N. 8-10 N. 15-17 N. 22-24 N.29-D.1 D. 6-8 D.13-15

Oct. 18-20, 2007

  • Friday, Saturday Scores

CLASS 5A

Abilene 37, Midland Lee 13

Aldine Eisenhower 20, Aldine Nimitz 14

Alief Taylor 52, Alief Elsik 49

Allen 31, Plano West 28

Amarillo 27, Amarillo Tascosa 23

Arlington Bowie 43, Arlington 3

Arlington Martin 34, Duncanville 9

Austin Anderson 41, Bastrop 34

Austin Bowie 31, Austin Westlake 14

Austin High 31, Seguin 7

Baytown Lee 29, PA Memorial 23

Beaumont West Brook 47, Baytown Sterling 21

Brazoswood 28, Alvin 7

Burleson 56, FW Paschal 0

Cedar Hill 52, Arlington Sam Houston 0

Colleyville Heritage 20, Haltom 0

Conroe 35, The Woodlands 14

Converse Wagner 21, Converse Judson 14

Coppell 38, Carrollton Creekview 14

Cypress Falls 49, Cypress Fairbanks 37

Cypress Ridge 46, Cypress Creek 21

Dallas Carter 41, Dallas White 20

Dallas Jesuit 49, Grand Prairie 7

Dallas Molina 16, Dallas Adams 7

Dallas Skyline 62, Dallas Sunset 0

Deer Park 42, Pasadena South Houston 14

DeSoto 40, Arlington Lamar 28

Donna 24, McAllen Rowe 21

Edinburg Economedes 24, PSJA Memorial 13

Edinburg North 49, Edinburg 14

EP Americas 6, EP Eastwood 3

EP Coronado 41, EP Bel Air 15

EP Hanks 26, EP Socorro 14

EP Montwood 21, EP El Dorado 13

Euless Trinity 48, Irving MacArthur 10

Flower Mound 49, Carrollton Turner 14

Flower Mound Marcus 17, Lewisville 6

Fort Bend Clements 42, Fort Bend Willowridge 3

Fort Bend Hightower 34, Fort Bend Dulles 13

Garland 55, Garland Lakeview Centennial 23

Garland Naaman Forest 42, North Garland 14

Grapevine 62, Keller Central 32

Harlingen South 30, PSJA North 7

Houston Clear Lake 38, Galveston Ball 14

Houston Lamar 27, Houston Madison 6

Houston Langham Creek 27, Houston Jersey Village 3

Houston Memorial 17, Houston Northbrook 3

Houston Strake Jesuit 30, Cypress Springs 14

Houston Westside 35, Houston Bellaire 21

Humble 24, Humble Kingwood 21

Hurst Bell 20, S. Grand Prairie 17, OT

Irving 44, Irving Nimitz 24

Katy Cinco Ranch 21, Katy Mayde Creek 17

Keller 27, Richland Hills 24

Killeen Ellison 20, Belton 16

Klein Forest 19, Klein 17

La Joya 28, McAllen Memorial 17

Lake Highlands 51, Richardson 14

Lewisville Hebron 38, Carrollton Smith 35

Longview 20, Tyler Lee 12

Los Fresnos 42, Brownsville Pace 7

Lubbock Coronado 20, Lubbock Monterey 0

Mansfield 43, North Crowley 13

Mansfield Summit 54, Granbury 0

Mansfield Timberview 40, Weatherford 17

McAllen 49, Sharyland 19

Mesquite 28, North Mesquite 21

Mesquite Horn 36, Tyler John Tyler 35

Odessa 15, Midland 14

Odessa Permian 40, Abilene Cooper 14

Pasadena Dobie 24, Pasadena Rayburn 7

Pasadena Memorial 34, La Porte 14

Pearland 20, League City Clear Creek 14

Pflugerville 28, Cedar Park 14

Plano 35, Wylie 7

PSJA 17, Harlingen 0

Richardson Berkner 35, Plano East 21

Round Rock 7, Georgetown 6

Round Rock McNeil 31, Round Rock Westwood 20

Round Rock Stony Point 17, Leander 10

Rowlett 25, Garland Sachse 8

SA Jay 35, Del Rio 14

SA Madison 28, SA Churchill 14

SA O'Connor 31, SA Stevens 10

SA Reagan 65, SA Lee 35

SA Warren 21, Clark 20

San Benito 35, Brownsville Porter 0

San Marcos 40, Austin Akins 12

Southlake Carroll 65, Justin Northwest 24

Spring 31, Tomball 21

Temple 45, Harker Heights 42, 2OT

Weslaco 69, Brownsville Lopez 45

CLASS 4A

Aledo 59, Joshua 7

Austin Lake Travis 34, Dripping Springs 24

Beaumont Central 34, Vidor 28

Brenham 34, Waller 33

Buda Hays 36, Del Valle 35

Caney Creek 35, Willis 17

CC Calallen 42, CC Flour Bluff 21

Conroe Caney Creek 35, Willis 17

Copperas Cove 48, Waco University 21

Corsicana 27, Arlington Seguin 6

Crowley 34, Mineral Wells 0

Dallas Highland Park 45, Richardson Pearce 20

Dallas Kimball 43, Seagoville 15

Dallas Lincoln 21, Dallas Hillcrest 16Dallas Pinkston 31, Dallas Adamson 24

Dallas Samuell 48, Dallas Jefferson 14

Dallas South Oak Cliff 49, Dallas Maceo Smith 0

Dallas Spruce 42, North Dallas 0

Dayton 49, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 13

Denton Ryan 42, Denton Guyer 20

Dickinson 24, Santa Fe 9

Edcouch-Elsa 29, Mercedes 7

El Campo 19, Bay City 18

EP Andress 59, El Paso High 7

EP Austin 33, EP Irvin 23

EP Chapin 30, EP Burges 18

EP Del Valle 50, San Elizario 0

EP Jefferson 42, EP Bowie 7

EP Parkland 8, Canutillo 6

EP Riverside 42, Clint Horizon 17

EP Ysleta 44, Clint Mountain View 32

Everman 55, Alvarado 0

Floresville 48, South San 28

Friendswood 21, Brazosport 20

Frisco 55, Frisco Centennial 14

FW Dunbar 46, FW Carter-Riverside 7

FW Polytechnic 31, FW Trimble Tech 29

FW Southwest 35, FW Western Hills 29

FW Wyatt 49, FW Arlington Heights 30

Galena Park 24, Crosby 20

Greenville 22, Forney 21

Hereford 34, Pampa 26

Houston Jones 38, Houston Scarborough 8

Houston King 31, New Caney 24

Houston Smiley 49, Barbers Hill 46

Houston Washington 34, Houston Waltrip 18

Houston Wheatley 33, Houston Furr 26

Houston Wheatley 33, Furr 26

Huffman 24, Houston Forest Brook 20

Keller Fossil Ridge 72, FW Brewer 13

Kerrville Tivy 55, SA Memorial 6

Kilgore 34, Longview Pine Tree 12

Killeen 25, Brownwood 22

Little Elm 27, McKinney 7

Livingston 41, Huntsville 28

Lubbock Estacado 42, San Angelo Lake View 28

Marshall 14, Henderson 11

McKinney Boyd 49, McKinney North 28

Mission 24, Weslaco East 22

Mission Veterans 28, Roma 21

Nacogdoches 31, Jacksonville 7

Nederland 31, Beaumont Ozen 14

New Braunfels 49, New Braunfels Canyon 12

NRH Birdville 35, Saginaw Boswell 23

Pflugerville Connally 38, Lampasas 0

Port Neches-Groves 31, Lumberton 24

Red Oak 27, Midlothian 22

Rockwall Heath 26, Terrell 23

Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 35, Katy Seven Lakes 14

Rosenberg Terry 45, Richmond Foster 14

SA Alamo Heights 28, Boerne 15

SA Edison 23, SA Burbank 15

SA Jefferson 23, SA Lanier 7

SA McCollum 37, SA Southside 6

Schertz Clemens 34, Lockhart 19

Schertz Steele 28, Kyle Lehman 0

Springtown 28, Azle 16

Stephenville 41, Cleburne 7

Sulphur Springs 40, Lindale 27

Texarkana Texas 38, Mount Pleasant 18

Texas City 27, La Marque 24

The Colony 22, Lake Dallas 20

Uvalde 29, SA Harlandale 15

Waco 28, Hewitt Midway 3

Waxahachie 24, Lancaster 21

West Mesquite 20, Mesquite Poteet 13

Whitehouse 34, Hallsville 20

Wichita Falls 39, Sherman 19

Wolfforth Frenship 59, Plainview 8

Zapata 35, Falfurrias 20

CLASS 3A

Argyle 61, Gainesville 7

Bellville 38, Smithville 7

Breckenridge 54, Comanche 22

Bridgeport 35, Bowie 17

Caldwell 42, La Grange 14

Cameron Yoe 35, Taylor 17

Canton 9, Athens 7

Carrollton Ranchview 43, FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis 8

Carthage 50, Rusk 0

Celina 62, Van Alstyne 0

China Spring 23, Lorena 6

Cleveland 20, Liberty 14

Clint 37, Pecos 22

Coldspring 55, Shepherd 12

Columbus 21, Columbia 14

Crockett 28, Center 9

Cuero 49, Yoakum 13

Dallas Madison 37, Lake Worth 24

Dallas Roosevelt 62, FW Castleberry 15

Decatur 22, Sanger 19

Devine 28, Crystal City 2

Diboll 62, Huntington 15

Fort Stockton 48, Anthony 8

Giddings 21, Navasota 14

Gilmer 63, White Oak 7

Glen Rose 26, West 24

Gonzales 20, Palacios 18

Hondo 37, Pearsall 14

Jasper 37, Hamshire-Fannett 16

Kaufman 20, Ferris 7

Kennedale 51, Hillsboro 0

Kirbyville 52, Hardin-Jefferson 16

La Feria 43, Pharr Valley View 17

Lubbock Cooper 56, Lovington, N.M. 28

Lytle 48, Poteet 26

Mabank 42, Eustace 7

Madisonville 64, Palestine Westwood 48

Mexia 35, Fairfield 7

Mineola 35, Sabine 21

Monahans 34, Fabens 0

Needville 23, Brookshire Royal 3

Orangefield 60, Bridge City 35

Pittsburg 13, Mount Vernon 0

Pleasanton 15, Medina Valley 9

Port Isabel 28, Progreso 3

Princeton 35, Bonham 7

Prosper 25, Pilot Point 6

Raymondville 54, San Diego 7

Rio Hondo 24, Hidalgo 10

Rockdale 34, Hutto 14

Royse City 55, Commerce 7

Sealy 42, Sweeny 28

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 9, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 7

Tyler Chapel Hill 56, Brownsboro 35

Van 17, Bullard 14, OT

Vernon 21, Burkburnett 13

Waco Connally 49, Gatesville 6

Waco LaVega 35, Robinson 0

Warren 28, Deweyville 21

West Orange-Stark 17, Silsbee 6

Wills Point 23, Emory Rains 9

CLASS 2A

Abernathy 21, Floydada 7

Alvord 42, Chico 6

Arp 57, Timpson 7

Aubrey 21, Anna 7

Ballinger 17, San Angelo Grape Creek 0

Blanco 18, Brady 13

Buna 49, Hardin 32

Bushland 37, Tulia 0

Caddo Mills 60, DallasLife Oak Cliff 13

Canadian 54, Spearman 3

Childress 26, Littlefield 7

Cisco 48, Eastland 7

Coahoma 27, Colorado City 5

Coleman 42, San Saba 20

Comfort 40, Junction 17

Cooper 28, Clarksville 9

Crane 36, Ozona 14

Cushing 39, Malakoff Cross Roads 24

Daingerfield 44, Hughes Springs 14

Denver City 26, Lubbock Roosevelt 0

Dublin 28, Rio Vista 6

Early 35, Wall 7

East Chambers 39, Anahuac 0

Elysian Fields 48, Waskom 3

Farmersville 72, Blue Ridge 0

Frankston 43, Blooming Grove 30

Friona 41, Amarillo Highland Park 0

Grandview 26, Itasca 6

Harleton 34, Harmony 6

Haskell 42, Anson 7

Hemphill 16, Corrigan-Camden 14

Holliday 13, Henrietta 10

Idalou 41, Tahoka 0

Jacksboro 42, WF City View 6

Jarrell 21, Academy 20

Jourdanton 35, SA Cole 21

Kerens 35, Rice 0

Lexington 22, Hearne 19

Linden-Kildare 14, Hooks 0

Lone Oak 32, Palmer 28

Mart 35, Riesel 7

Merkel 28, Hawley 7

Muleshoe 54, Dimmitt 0

New Boston 9, Queen City 7

Nocona 34, Olney 19

Omaha Paul Pewitt 64, Redwater 26

Post 15, Slaton 7

Poth 43, Yorktown 15

Quitman 41, Como-Pickton 6

Reagan County 46, Van Horn 14

Refugio 49, Odem 7

Salado 33, Lago Vista 7

Santa Rosa 40, Riviera 0

Schulenburg 45, Rice Consolidated 28

Shallowater 27, Lockney 7

Sonora 21, Mason 0

Stanton 34, Stamford 13

Stockdale 34, Navarro 17

Tatum 50, Troup 18

Troy 35, Florence 21

Universal City Randolph 42, Nixon-Smiley 0

West Rusk 26, Garrison 23

Woodville 27, San Augustine 24, OT

CLASS 1A

Albany 39, Winters 0

Alto 27, Grapeland 10

Baird 21, Roby 6

Bovina 49, Claude 0

Bremond 35, Axtell 0

Burton 27, Thrall 14

Center Point 50, Medina 18

Chilton 53, Wortham 6

Dawson 44, Buena Vista 38

Eldorado 41, Menard 7

Era 50, Saint Jo 0

Falls City 33, Louise 29

Forsan 33, Christoval 26

Goldthwaite 40, Bosqueville 24

Granger 61, Holland 0

Groveton 14, West Sabine 6

Gunter 41, Pottsboro 7

Hale Center 35, Olton 12

Hubbard 39, Dawson 26

Hull-Daisetta 26, Evadale 9

Iraan 66, Fort Hancock 0

Joaquin 30, Mount Enterprise 22

La Villa 60, Santa Maria 0

Lindsay 34, Muenster 14

Lovelady 48, Burkeville 6

Maud 47, Gilmer Union Hill 0

Mertzon Irion County 21, Bronte 0

Mildred 32, Italy 0

Miles 42, Sterling City 21

Morton 35, O'Donnell 9

Munday 58, Archer City 12

Nazareth 62, Sudan 18

New Deal 35, Crosbyton 14

Normangee 40, Iola 6

Quanah 41, Wellington 33, 3OT

Ralls 48, Anton 0

Roscoe 34, Hamlin 33

Seagraves 47, Smyer 6

Seymour 69, Electra 13

Shiner 69, Charlotte 0

Springlake-Earth 6, Farwell 0, OT

Sundown 34, Plains 6

Thorndale 33, Bartlett 0

Tolar 34, Ranger 22

West Hardin 37, Sabine Pass 0

Windthorst 33, Petrolia 12

SIX-MAN

Amherst 46, Whitharral 16

Blackwell 72, Novice 12

Crowell 66, Hedley 6

Eden 49, Veribest 0

Garden City 48, Hart 0

Gordon 56, Bryson 6

Grady 53, Fort Davis 52

Grandfalls-Royalty 53, Klondike 6

Groom 45, Lazbuddie 0

Gustine 60, Mullin 12

Guthrie 66, Harrold 0

Happy 48, Lorenzo 0

Jayton 58, Trent 8

Loraine 38, Borden County 28

Meadow 50, New Home 16

Motley County 86, Samnorwood 44

Newcastle 68, Bowie Gold-Burg 22

Penelope 59, Dallas Gateway 13

Petersburg 77, Kress 54

Rankin 54, Sands 8

Robert Lee 69, Ira 24

Ropesville 54, Whiteface 7

Roscoe Highland 54, Westbrook 8

Rule 56, Spur 0

Silverton 75, Amarillo Bible Heritage 32

Southland 74, Cotton Center 40

Throckmorton 86, Aspermont 36

Valley 60, Chillicothe 14

Vernon Northside 54, Patton Springs 6

Zephyr 73, Lohn 26

OTHER SCHOOLS

Arlington Grace 36, FW Christian 14

Austin Regents 75, SA St. Gerard 0

Austin St. Andrew's 37, San Marcos Baptist 12

Austin St. Stephen's 56, Greenhill 37

Beaumont Legacy 47, Baytown Christian 20

Beaumont Legacy Christian 47, Baytown Christian 20

Bryan St. Joseph 29, Tyler All Saints 28

Bullard Brook Hill 46, Carrollton Prince of Peace 2

Carrollton American Heritage 44, Richardson Canyon Creek 16

Dallas Bishop Lynch 22, Dallas Bishop Dunne 0

Dallas Christian 37, Dallas Parish Episcopal 34

Dallas Episcopal 35, Irving Cistercian 17

Dallas St. Mark's 33, Tulsa (Okla.) Holland Hall 0

Deming (N.M.) 20, EP Cathedral 6

Denton Liberty Christian 32, FW Southwest Christian 7

Flower Mound Coram Deo 19, Garland Christian 9

FW Country Day 28, Arlington Oakridge 7

FW Nolan 46, Plano John Paul II 0

FW Trinity Valley 26, FW All Saints 20

Grapevine Faith 47, Pantego Christian 0

Houston Episcopal 26, Houston Kinkaid 14

Houston Second Baptist 49, Fort Bend Baptist 7

Lubbock Christ The King 50, Plainview Christian 32

Plano Prestonwood 37, Dallas First Baptist 22

Rockwall Christian 56, Irving The Highlands 7

SA Cornerstone 20, Giddings State School 6

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 45, Houston Lutheran North 23

TC- Cedar Hill 48, FW Temple Christian 0

TC-Addison 42, Gainesville State 0

Tyler Gorman 30, Dallas Shelton 7

Tyler King's Academy 53, Bridgeport Hope Christian 8

Victoria St. Joseph 27, SA Christian 14

Waco Reicher 52, Lubbock Christian 12

  • Thursday Scores

Caney Creek 35, Willis 17

Carrollton Ranchview 43, FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis 8

Cornerstone 20, Giddings State School 6

Cy Falls 49, Cy-Fair 37

Dallas Molina 16, Dallas Adams 7

Dallas Pinkston 31, Dallas Adamson 24

Dobie 24, Sam Rayburn 7

Edinburg Economedes 24, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial 13

Edison 23, Burbank 15

Flower Mound 49, Carrollton Turner 14

FW Dunbar 46, FW Carter-Riverside 7

FW Wyatt 49, FW Arlington Heights 30

Garland 55, Garland Lakeview Centennial 23

Keller Fossil Ridge 72, FW Brewer 13

Lamar Consolidated 35, Seven Lakes 14

Mesquite Horn 36, Tyler John Tyler 35

Mission 24, Weslaco East 22

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 17, Harlingen 0

SA Edison 23, SA Burbank 15

SA Reagan 65, SA Lee 35

San Benito 35, Brownsville Porter 0

South Garland, 26, Rockwall 21

Temple 45, Harker Heights 42, 2OT

Waco Connally 49, Gatesville 6

Wheatley 33, Furr 26

  • How the AP Top 10 Fared

1. Katy (7-0) d. Katy Morton Ranch, 52-12

2. Southlake Carroll (6-1) d. Justin Northwest, 65-24

3. Allen (7-0) d. Plano West, 31-28

4. Galena Park North Shore (6-0) at Pasadena, 6 p.m. Saturday

5. Odessa Permian (7-0) d. Abilene Cooper, 40-14

6. Abilene (7-0) d. Midland Lee, 37-13

7. Smithson Valley (6-1) is idle

8. Arlington Bowie (7-0) d. Arlington, 43-0

9. Euless Trinity (6-1) d. Irving MacArthur, 48-10

10. SA Madison (7-1) d. SA Churchill, 28-14

Class 4A

1. Stephenville (7-0) d. Cleburne, 41-7

2. La Marque (7-1) lost to Texas City, 27-24

3. Dallas Highland Park (6-0) vs. Richardson Pearce

4. CC Calallen (7-0) d. CC Flour Bluff, 42-21

5. Waco (6-1) d. Hewitt Midway, 28-3

6. Brownwood (5-2) lost to Killeen, 25-22

7. WF Rider (6-1) is idle

8. Copperas Cove (6-1) d. Waco University, 48-14

9. New Braunfels (7-0) d. New Braunfels Canyon, 49-12

10. Everman (7-0) d. Alvarado, 55-0

Class 3A

1. Giddings (7-0) d. Navasota, 21-14

2. Liberty Hill (6-0) is idle

3. Celina (6-0) vs. Van Alstyne

4. Gilmer (6-0) at White Oak

5. Royse City (7-0) d. Commerce, 35-7

6. Graham (7-0) is idle

7. Waco LaVega (7-0) d. Robinson, 35-0

8. West Orange-Stark (6-1) d. Silsbee, 17-6

9. Abilene Wylie (5-2) is idle

10. Caldwell (6-0) d. La Grange, 42-14

Class 2A

1. Mart (7-0) d. Riesel, 35-7

2. Cisco (7-0) d. Eastland, 48-7

3. Refugio (8-0) d. Odem, 49-7

4. Elysian Fields (7-0) d. Waskom, 48-3

5. Coleman (7-0) d. San Saba, 42-20

6. Tatum (6-1) d. Troup, 50-18

7. Holliday (7-0) d. Henrietta, 13-10

8. Teague (7-0) d. Centerville, 51-7

9. Salado (7-0) d. Lago Vista, 33-7

10. Canadian (6-1) d. Spearman, 54-3

Class 1A

1. Alto (7-0) d. Grapeland, 27-10

2. Roscoe (8-0) d. Hamlin, 34-33

3. Sundown (7-0) d. Plains, 36-6

4. Normangee (7-0) d. Iola, 40-6

5. Gorman (7-0) is idle

6. Munday (7-0) d. Archer City, 58-12

7. Joaquin (6-1) d. No. 10 Mount Enterprise, 30-22

8. Bremond (5-2) d. Axtell, 35-0

9. Granger (7-1) d. Holland, 61-0

10. Mount Enterprise (6-1) lost to No. 7 Joaquin, 30-22

Two-Minute Warning

GoFridayNight Team Pages